Got the wrong time?

Discussion in 'Forum Support & Site Announcements' started by warriors_ballboy, May 31, 2008.

  1. ~knights1~

    ~knights1~ Ben Kennedy

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Posts:
    3,426
    Location:
    Newcastle
    had trouble logging in the last few days

    anyone else?
     
  2. ~knightsgirljess~

    ~knightsgirljess~ LIVE LAUGH LOVE

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Posts:
    4,705
    Occupation:
    NURSE- TEAM LEADER
    Location:
    newcastle
    i have found the site to be running a bit slow but thats about all that im having troubles with
     
  3. Ms.Nobody

    Ms.Nobody Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Posts:
    17,541
    Nah, not at all... do you 'remember me' or Logout? Sometimes if ever, at school or something I log in, I have to log in again. Max is about twice though and I am sweet.

    Could be your plan and not the forum :razz:

    When I go over the cap, this forum slows right down for me.
     
  4. ~knightsgirljess~

    ~knightsgirljess~ LIVE LAUGH LOVE

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Posts:
    4,705
    Occupation:
    NURSE- TEAM LEADER
    Location:
    newcastle
    nah its not that i think its just the storms around here at the moment its fine now but i havent had troubles with signing in
     
  5. Jekk

    Jekk Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,733
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Baublier
    Location:
    Newcastle
    I haven't had any troubles but my time has been out for about 3 weeks it was an hour fast I thought daylight savings would fix it but its still an hour fast and I'm on +10 with DS correction, any thoughts?
     
  6. Ms.Nobody

    Ms.Nobody Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Posts:
    17,541
    This is what mine says:

    All times are GMT +11. The time now is 08:59 PM.

    I didn't change anything :confused:
     
  7. Jekk

    Jekk Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,733
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Baublier
    Location:
    Newcastle
    When I changed it to +11 then it said an hour too fast? *shrug*
     
  8. Ms.Nobody

    Ms.Nobody Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Posts:
    17,541
    Check now, I changed a setting on your profile...

    Check both GMT+10 & GMT+11
     
  9. knight-no-7

    knight-no-7 Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Posts:
    12,752
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    I never changed anything either, should be automatic.

    And i havnt had any logging in problems either, dont know what you guys are on about :p
     
  10. jamesgould

    jamesgould Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    25,830
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lower Hutt, New Zealand
    I think some things have been thrown out by the earlier than usual daylight savings in Aus, haven't they? Doesn't explain why it would work for one user and not another, though, that makes no sense!
     
  11. Fungus

    Fungus Steve Simpson

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Posts:
    3,214
    Location:
    Parramatta
    Mine is saying that it's 3:12pm.
     
  12. Ms.Nobody

    Ms.Nobody Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Posts:
    17,541
    Have a check now mate :)
     
  13. Ms.Nobody

    Ms.Nobody Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Posts:
    17,541
    Those with the wrong time (most likely one hour back) go to:

    UserCP > Edit Options. Then like below, select 'Automatically detect DST'

    [​IMG]
     
  14. knight-no-7

    knight-no-7 Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Posts:
    12,752
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    Its weird how for some people its automatic and not for others!
     
  15. Ms.Nobody

    Ms.Nobody Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Posts:
    17,541
    It's because of the move from PHB to VB...

    Remember we had to change different settings to begin with?
     
  16. U23

    U23 Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Posts:
    7,582
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hmm yeah, I had to change mine manually. :confused:
     
  17. Fungus

    Fungus Steve Simpson

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Posts:
    3,214
    Location:
    Parramatta
    Ah, AK it's not working...

    I'll just manually do it then.
     
  18. Jekk

    Jekk Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,733
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Baublier
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Thats what I had originally which left me an hour in front so the only way to fix it is to turn daylight savings off at +11 hours so I don't know why, its weird but as long as it says the right time I don't care if I'm in Soloman Islands or whatever lol.
     

Share This Page