Technical Difficulties.

Discussion in 'Forum Support & Site Announcements' started by Fungus, Jul 14, 2008.

  1. ~knights1~

    ~knights1~ Ben Kennedy

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Posts:
    3,426
    Location:
    Newcastle
    internet explorer
     
  2. Pumba

    Pumba John Morris

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Posts:
    1,505
    Location:
    In the sticks!
    *edit*
     
  3. knight-no-7

    knight-no-7 Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Posts:
    12,752
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    Must be something to do with cokkies/security i think. I use IE and i dont have a problem.
     
  4. Ms.Nobody

    Ms.Nobody Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Posts:
    17,541
    k1 can you possibly screen shot the before/after of the problem and I will send it off to vbulletin people to look at.
     
  5. U23

    U23 Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Posts:
    7,582
    Location:
    Sydney
    K1, does your problem still occur even if you use a different computer?
     
  6. Gidleys-my-knight08

    Gidleys-my-knight08 The future Mrs Joey Johns

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Posts:
    2,642
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Central Coast
    I had that sorta problem before, but then i switched to Mozilla.
    and its been fine since.
     
  7. Pumba

    Pumba John Morris

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Posts:
    1,505
    Location:
    In the sticks!
    I asked knights1 to delete her Temporary Files, Cookies & Saved Passwords in IE and maybe that will help.
     
  8. jamesgould

    jamesgould Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    25,835
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lower Hutt, New Zealand
    Oh yeah, I remember that! Try Firefox, knights1!
     
  9. Pumba

    Pumba John Morris

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Posts:
    1,505
    Location:
    In the sticks!
    ~knights1~ how is your problem going?

    Did you try what I told you or started using Firefox?
     
  10. ~knights1~

    ~knights1~ Ben Kennedy

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Posts:
    3,426
    Location:
    Newcastle
    I didn't want to change browsers

    i guess I just have to reset my p/w every time I want to log in ,lol

    :crazy:
     
  11. U23

    U23 Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Posts:
    7,582
    Location:
    Sydney
  12. ~knights1~

    ~knights1~ Ben Kennedy

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Posts:
    3,426
    Location:
    Newcastle
    yes I have

    do they have the patch yet :p
     
  13. knight-no-7

    knight-no-7 Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Posts:
    12,752
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    Oh yea sh*t, gota download the patch for that.
     
  14. knight-no-7

    knight-no-7 Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Posts:
    12,752
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    It was meant to be released yesterday. Going to have a look now.
     
  15. ~knights1~

    ~knights1~ Ben Kennedy

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Posts:
    3,426
    Location:
    Newcastle
  16. knight-no-7

    knight-no-7 Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Posts:
    12,752
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
  17. Ms.Nobody

    Ms.Nobody Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Posts:
    17,541
    k1 have you tried on another persons comp?
     
  18. ~knights1~

    ~knights1~ Ben Kennedy

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Posts:
    3,426
    Location:
    Newcastle
    no I haven't
     
  19. Ms.Nobody

    Ms.Nobody Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Posts:
    17,541
    If you do that... then at least it will let you know if it's just your computer or not.
     
  20. jamesgould

    jamesgould Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    25,835
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lower Hutt, New Zealand
    Firefox is miles better, anyway.
     

Share This Page