Technical Difficulties.

Discussion in 'Forum Support & Site Announcements' started by Fungus, Jul 14, 2008.

  1. knights4premiers

    knights4premiers Uate

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Posts:
    3,907
    Location:
    Canberra.
    Ive had no Problems.:razz:
     
  2. pommieknight

    pommieknight I am Danny Weidler!!

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Posts:
    2,129
    Occupation:
    Carer, creative ....... in that order!
    Location:
    Tyne and Wear, UK
    I've had some Firefox "this site took too long to respond" messages and last night (my time) it was really slow.
     
  3. Frizzed

    Frizzed I ♥ James McManus

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Posts:
    5,259
    Location:
    West Sydney
    What browser is everyone using ?(might narrow it down)

    It could have just been a browser issue at the time or a sever issue at the time.
     
  4. knight-no-7

    knight-no-7 Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Posts:
    12,752
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    IE - and had no problems.
     
  5. Fungus

    Fungus Steve Simpson

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Posts:
    3,214
    Location:
    Parramatta
    Firefox.

    But it wasn't a Firefox error though.
     
  6. U23

    U23 Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Posts:
    7,582
    Location:
    Sydney
    Firefox. Haven't had an error, but the site runs slow sometimes.
     
  7. Frizzed

    Frizzed I ♥ James McManus

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Posts:
    5,259
    Location:
    West Sydney
    Hmm, I might have to stay up late again tonight to see the error message again. :lol:
     
  8. pommieknight

    pommieknight I am Danny Weidler!!

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Posts:
    2,129
    Occupation:
    Carer, creative ....... in that order!
    Location:
    Tyne and Wear, UK
    I've had the Firefox error a few times now but didn't pay much attention to it at first.
     
  9. Denno

    Denno Matthew Johns

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,181
    Location:
    Sydney
    I use Firefox. It's all been good for me.
     
  10. seabass14

    seabass14 Adam Woolnough

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,464
    Occupation:
    Assistant Manager
    Location:
    Queenstown, New Zealand

    :lol::lol::lol: Let the boy have a holiday!

    P.S how much does it cost you to send texts to NZ? We were having an argument about it in the pub today (have a friend who has moved to Aussie but none of us can afford to text her haha).
     
  11. Ms.Nobody

    Ms.Nobody Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Posts:
    17,541
    I don't really know... not much, surely.
     
  12. Fungus

    Fungus Steve Simpson

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Posts:
    3,214
    Location:
    Parramatta
  13. U23

    U23 Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Posts:
    7,582
    Location:
    Sydney
    Yep. :p
     
  14. knight-no-7

    knight-no-7 Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Posts:
    12,752
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    Hi all,

    As you may have realised, everyone online was logged out and we were unable to log in all got that error message. We have told James, he'll check it out when he is back.

    Error message:
    [​IMG]

    It seems to be working fine atm.
     
  15. Fungus

    Fungus Steve Simpson

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Posts:
    3,214
    Location:
    Parramatta
    Yep, I've sent AK a screenshot. She is passing it on to James.

    Did you actually get logged out? As in you had to sign in again?
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2008
  16. knight-no-7

    knight-no-7 Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Posts:
    12,752
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    Yes, no one was able to log in.

    Something with the server. We texted James. If it happenes again, gotta just live with it :fist:
     
  17. Fungus

    Fungus Steve Simpson

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Posts:
    3,214
    Location:
    Parramatta
    No, I mean did you have to log back in after it came back up?
     
  18. knight-no-7

    knight-no-7 Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Posts:
    12,752
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    Yea i always have to log back in.
     
  19. Fungus

    Fungus Steve Simpson

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Posts:
    3,214
    Location:
    Parramatta
    Oh alright. I've set mine to permanent, and I've never had to log back in. Was just wondering.
     
  20. U23

    U23 Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Posts:
    7,582
    Location:
    Sydney
    ;)

    Was I the only one not logged out? I mean, I never got logged out, I just kept getting that database error.
     

Share This Page