Spell Check : Please use it

Discussion in 'Forum Support & Site Announcements' started by knight-no-7, Jul 27, 2009.

  1. knight-no-7

    knight-no-7 Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Posts:
    12,752
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    Hi all, there is a spell check.

    Please use it. All you have to do is click the ABC (at the top right) before you click post.

    Lets us know if you cant see it, as James is having trouble seeing it.

    Thank You.

    [​IMG]
     
    jamesgould likes this.
  2. Jonno

    Jonno The 18th Man

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Posts:
    7,698
    Occupation:
    Mining Engineer
    Location:
    Wollongong
    no spell check in quick reply? is that right
     
  3. Newcastle Forever

    Newcastle Forever NEW-CAS-TLE

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Posts:
    5,345
    Occupation:
    Baker
    Location:
    Bay 66
    Duz that mean u cnt post lyk dis nemore?
     
  4. jamesgould

    jamesgould Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    25,830
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lower Hutt, New Zealand
    Do you mean me? Yeah, it doesn't show up for me. :(
     
  5. Jonno

    Jonno The 18th Man

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Posts:
    7,698
    Occupation:
    Mining Engineer
    Location:
    Wollongong
    yeh i cant see it either, my screen looks nothing like the ones KN7 posted. I still use ctrl-B to bold text etc.
     
  6. jamesgould

    jamesgould Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    25,830
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lower Hutt, New Zealand
    Oh, that is a setting you can changes, let me see ...
     
  7. jamesgould

    jamesgould Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    25,830
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lower Hutt, New Zealand
    Jonno, go to User CP, Edit Options, and go to the bottom, change your Message Editor Interface to Enhanced Interface.

    That should make it like knight-no-7's picture ... with or without the spell check! haha.
     
  8. albert

    albert Steve Walters

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Posts:
    1,322
    I cant see it and I've just checked... and I have that enhanced interface thing on too.
     
  9. Gidleys-my-knight08

    Gidleys-my-knight08 The future Mrs Joey Johns

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Posts:
    2,642
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Central Coast
    haha yeah, mine doesn't have it either..
     
  10. Levil Kinevil

    Levil Kinevil Slappin the bass mon

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Posts:
    1,480
    Occupation:
    baker
    Location:
    fairfield so far from the knights
    Same, probably would help me because im probably one of the worst spellers here.
     
  11. Sammyyy

    Sammyyy Knights 2013

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Posts:
    4,813
    Occupation:
    uni kid
    Location:
    Sydney
    Any chance that its not showing up in Mozilla and only in IE?
     
  12. knight-no-7

    knight-no-7 Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Posts:
    12,752
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    Thats what i was just thinking. The majority of you lot use Mozilla, that could be the problem.

    But if its a forum Spell check, i dont see why it wont appear on Mozilla though :think:
     
  13. Jonno

    Jonno The 18th Man

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Posts:
    7,698
    Occupation:
    Mining Engineer
    Location:
    Wollongong
    Cheers, all good now, even the spell check.

    I swear im always the last person to pick up on things like this. Took me about a year to figure out how to stop the email notifications everytime someone posted in a thread i had posted in :lol:

    Also up until now i had been manually typing in the smileys haha.
     
  14. knight-no-7

    knight-no-7 Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Posts:
    12,752
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    haha

    Btw are you using IE?
     
  15. bigdan

    bigdan Red, Blue & Gold 24/7/365

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Posts:
    3,001
    Occupation:
    Teacher
    Location:
    Sydney
    I don't see it in mine, but I have Google Chrome, which has a spell check function integrated in it already...
     
  16. jamesgould

    jamesgould Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    25,830
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lower Hutt, New Zealand
    Guess what? I'm using IE, and I can see it now!

    So it looks like it doesn't appear for Firefox users.

    Everyone move back to IE haha. Or learn to spell.
     
  17. josh2010

    josh2010 Up The Knights!!!!! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Posts:
    7,498
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sydney
    Thought id Bump this as there have been a few new members lately. I'd also recommend using Google chrome as it has a built in spell check!!
     

Share This Page