Presidents Cup (Maitland Pickers)

Discussion in 'Newcastle Knights Lower Grades' started by Billy, Jul 19, 2020.

  1. Billy

    Billy Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    17,344
    https://www.playrugbyleague.com/Com...RryFqSOgb24YKrx-J0yd9dBD2TtJLxQKJ1KR4KlEL3Ozs

    Maitland have won their first game against Wentworthville Magpies.
    Knights reserve grader Matt Soper-Lawler scored the first try for them.
    Knights under 20s second rowers Cooper Jenkins and Cal Burgess also played.

    ex Knights such as Brock Lamb, Pat Mata'utia, Sam Mataora, Sam Anderson, Elijah Rasiga, Faitotoa Faitotoa, Gary Anderson and James Taylor also played.
     
    Frank McWilliams likes this.
  2. Billy

    Billy Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    17,344
    Round 2 is against Dubbo cyms at Maitland no 1 sportsground at 3.30 on Saturday.

    Knights players Matt Soper-Lawler, Cooper Jenkins and Cal Burgess are named for Maitland.
    Knights reserve grade halfback Bayden Searle is named at 7 for his junior club, Dubbo Cyms.
     
  3. Billy

    Billy Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    17,344
    Maitland v Dubbo lived streamed tomorrow.
    It's probably a bar TV broadcast, so it will be much better quality than the last Knights effort.
    About 13 or 14 ex and current Knights playing.
    Most interesting for us will be Baydon Searle playing for Dubbo after spending a full off season with our firstgrade squad, and Cooper Jenkins for Maitland, who is a second row in our under 20s squad who played for NSW at 16s and 18s level and is a possible future firstgrader.

    https://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2020/...AHK3NxELtJWW82XKJXY3eLJKzb8oMh5jyYeMc5Km2DFnc
     
  4. Billy

    Billy Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    17,344
    the only 2 undefeated sides play each other this week.
    Maitland v Hills district in Sydney 3pm Sunday

    Maitland side

    1 Daniel Langbridge
    2 Elijah Rasiga - Knights under 20s and reserve grade last year
    3 Matt Soper-Lawler - trained with Knights this year - played in 9s
    4 Gary Anderson - played in Knights under 20s last year
    5 Willis Alatini
    6 Chad O'Donnell
    7 Brock Lamb - former Knights firstgrader
    8 James Taylor - former Knights reserve grader
    9 Alex Langbridge
    10 Jayden Butterfield - former Knights under 20s
    11 Cooper Jenkins - current Knights under 20s
    12 Henry Penn - former Knights 20s and reserve grade
    13 Sam Anderson - former Knights 20s and reserve grade - reserve grade rep for both NSW and Qld

    14 Ben Ireland
    15 Faitotoa Faitotoa - knights 20s and reserve grade
    16 Jared Anderson - Knights reserve grade last year
    17 Cal Burgess - Knights 20s this year.
     
  5. Billy

    Billy Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    17,344
    Maitland won 22-18 to go top of the table by 2 points.
    Brock Lamb was a late withdrawal.
     
    Still_Nutty likes this.
  6. Billy

    Billy Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    17,344
    Maitland has a bye this week.
     
  7. Billy

    Billy Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    17,344
    Dubbo had their first win last week with Bayden Serle scoring a try and kicking 4/5. He is named at halfback again this week.
     

Share This Page