Knights Vs Storm Trial Saturday 4.45 PM- livestream weblink and discussion

Billy

Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus
O'Brien said some time ago that this game would be close to a proper firstgrade matchup, at least for the first half.

Storm have said on their site that a reserve grade match will be held as well.

I think we will see our starting side, except for Pearce, named for this game.

It sounds like Crossland will be in for Pearce - big test for him.
 

Billy

Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus
TEAM LIST
1. Tex Hoy
2. Starford To'a
3. Enari Tuala
4. Bradman Best
5. Gehamat Shibasaki
6. Phoenix Crossland
7. Mitchell Pearce
8. Daniel Saifiti
9. Jayden Brailey
10. David Klemmer
11. Tyson Frizell
12. Mitch Barnett
13. Connor Watson

Interchange:

14. Chris Randall
15. Jacob Saifiti
16. Sauaso Sue
17. Josh King

Extended Bench:

18. Simi Sasagi,
19. Brodie Jones,
20. Mat Croker,
21. Brayden Musgrove,
22. Pasami Saulo,
23. Dominic Young.
 

Owey

Darren Treacy
Pearce is there, no Lee, Hunt or Mann. Big chance for Mat Croker.

Sent from my SM-A520F using Tapatalk
 

Billy

Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus
Lots there to talk about.
No Lee, no Hunt.
Pearce is playing.
Crossland gets a chance at 5/8 with Mann not named.
Matt Croker is the only player from outside the top 30 or development list to get a run, and he didn't even train with firstgrade - what's that about?
 

Billy

Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus
Players in the top 30 and development not named

Ponga - injured
Green - injured
Mann - not officially injured, but he's been training with a lot of strapping on his hands.
Fitz - injured
Momoisea - injured
Hodgson - injured
Johns - possible concussion
Kiraz
Garret Smith
Ma'amania
Lee
Hunt
 

Billy

Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus
  1. Ryan Papenhuyzen
  2. Dean Ieremia
  3. Reimis Smith
  4. Justin Olam
  5. Josh Addo-Carr
  6. Cameron Munster
  7. Jahrome Hughes
  8. Jesse Bromwich ©
  9. Harry Grant
  10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona
  11. Felise Kaufusi
  12. Kenny Bromwich
  13. Dale Finucane ©
  14. Brandon Smith
  15. Christian Welch
  16. Tui Kamikamica
  17. Tom Eisenhuth
 

Billy

Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus
The halves in the Melbourne reserve grade side are;
6 Jonah Pezet
7 Cooper Johns
 

Billy

Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus
Storm reserve grade list

1 Nicho Hynes
2 George Jennings
3 Bessie Aufaga-To’omaga (Sunshine Coast Falcons)
4 Jack Howarth
5 Isaac Lumelume
6 Jonah Pezet
7 Cooper Johns
8 Darryn Schonig
9 Tyson Smoothy (Sunshine Coast Falcons)
10 Patrice Siolo (Sunshine Coast Falcons)
11 Trent Loiero
12 Chris Lewis
13 Daniel Atkinson

14 Juddha Turahui
15 Kruz Niutili-Schmidt (Thunderbolts)
16 James Atonio (Thunderbolts)
17 Michael Purcell (Brisbane Tigers)

Paul Ulberg (Sunshine Coast Falcons)
Jay Natapu (Thunderbolts)
Antonio Sanele (Thunderbolts)
Bronson Meehan (Albury Thunder)
Reece Clegg (Albury Thunder)
Harry Reicher (Albury Thunder)
 
Last edited:
Top