2021 Harold Matts and SG Ball.

Billy

Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus
Well it's pretty easy to speculate on the teams for next year.

Matts age group has been raised from under 16s to u17s - so same side as last year - just a year older.

Ball age group has been raised from under 18s to under 19s - so same side as last year - just a year older.
 

Billy

Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus
Draw is out for Matts and Ball.
4 out of the first 5 are away games, and then 3 in a row at Maitland sportsground.
 

Billy

Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus
Andrew Johns Cup (under 16s)

NMR Knights V Central Coast Roosters Central Charlestown Saturday 06/02/2021 11:00 AM
Monaro Colts V NMR Knights Goulburn Workers arena Saturday 13/02/2021 11:00 AM
North Coast Bulldogs V NMR Knights Harry Elliott Oval, Forster Saturday 20/02/2021 11:00 AM
NMR Knights V Northern Tigers Cessnock Sportsground Saturday 27/02/2021 10:00 AM
NMR Knights V Northern Rivers Titans Raymond Terrace Saturday 6/03/2021 10:00 AM

Harold Mathews cup (under 17s)

St George Dragons V Newcastle Knights at Mascot Oval Saturday 06/02/2021 11:30 AM
Balmain Tigers V Newcastle Knights at Leichhardt Oval Saturday 13/02/2021 12 PM
Newcastle Knights V Penrith Panthers at Cessnock Sports Ground Saturday 20/02/2021 11 AM
South Sydney Rabbitohs V Newcastle Knights Metricon HP Centre (Redfern) Saturday 27/02/2021 12 AM
Canberra Raiders V Newcastle Knights Raiders Club Belconnen Saturday 6/03/2021 2:30 PM
Newcastle Knights V Manly Warringah Sea Eagles Maitland Sports Ground Saturday 13/03/2021 12:30 PM
Bye
Newcastle Knights V Illawarra Steelers Maitland Sports Ground Saturday 27/03/2021 1:30 PM
Newcastle Knights V Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs Maitland Sports Ground Saturday 3/04/2021 12 PM

Laurie Daley Cup (under 18s)

NMR Knights V Central Coast Roosters Central Charlestown Saturday 06/02/2021 12:20
Monaro Colts V NMR Knights Goulburn Workers arena Saturday 13/02/2021 12:20
North Coast Bulldogs V NMR Knights Harry Elliott Oval, Forster Saturday 20/02/2021 12:20
NMR Knights V Northern Tigers Cessnock Sportsground Saturday 27/02/2021 11:20
NMR Knights V Northern Rivers Titans Raymond Terrace Saturday 6/03/2021 11:20

SG Ball draw (under 19s)

St George Dragons V Newcastle Knights at Mascot Oval Saturday 06/02/2021 1:00 PM
Balmain Tigers V Newcastle Knights at Leichhardt Oval Saturday 13/02/2021 1:30 PM
Newcastle Knights V Penrith Panthers at Cessnock Sports Ground Saturday 20/02/2021 12:30 PM
South Sydney Rabbitohs V Newcastle Knights Metricon HP Centre (Redfern) Saturday 27/02/2021 1:30 PM
Canberra Raiders V Newcastle Knights Raiders Club Belconnen Saturday 6/03/2021 4:00 PM
Newcastle Knights V Manly Warringah Sea Eagles Maitland Sports Ground Saturday 13/03/2021 2:00 PM
Bye
Newcastle Knights V Illawarra Steelers Maitland Sports Ground Saturday 27/03/2021 3:00 PM
Newcastle Knights V Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs Maitland Sports Ground Saturday 3/04/2021 2:00 PM
 
Last edited:

Billy

Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus
TARSHA GALE CUP

Knights v Dragons on Saturday, Feb 6, 10:30am at Mascot Oval, Sydney

1. Tylah Vallance,
2. Terri-Lee Van Wyk,
3. Tori Brazier,
4. Mia Middleton,
5. Shanti Kennedy,
6. Kyah Watters,
7. Matilda Jones,
8. Lexi Beagan,
9. Montana Shoesmith,
10. Kyra Simon,
11. Carissa Harrison,
12. Bree Chester,
13. Jules Kirkpatrick.

Interchange:
14. Monica Morris, 15. Moana Tevi-Fuimaono, 16. Ebony Woodcock, 17. Janaya Trapman, 18. Sophie Clancy.

HAROLD MATTHEWS

Knights v Dragons on Saturday, Feb 6, 12pm at Mascot Oval, Sydney

1. Fletcher Sharpe,
2. Elijah Faalua,
3. Ethan Ferguson,
4. Gabe Stuart
5. Harper Collins,
6. Jye Linnane,
7. Taj Blackman,
8. Caleb Garvie,
9. Broden Konz,
10. Jarred Williams,
11. Egan Verheyen,
12. Cooper Bigeni,
13. Rory Whitby.

Interchange:
14. Mayson Metcalf, 15. Liam Williams, 16. Kade Youlten, 17. Matthew Hughes, 20. Preston Conn, 21. Te Arahi Paraha.

Coach: Mark O'Meley

1. Lachlan Fitzhenry,
2. Montell Kuru,
3. Logan Jones,
4. Fletcher Myers,
5. Sean Walker,
6. Zane Camroux,
7. Noah Griffiths,
8. Noah Johannssen,
9. Jacob Davis,
10. Rhys Williams,
11. Tom Cant,
12. Tevita Toloi,
13. Lachlan Williams.

Interchange:
14. Jasper McGill, 15. Tim Johannssen, 16. Noah Reed, 17. Brock Greacen, 18. Harry Fraser.

Coach: Scott Dureau

No Naigolivia, Pezet, Vaile or Bradbury in the Ball side - so best 4 players not there. Don't know what to make of that.
 

Billy

Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus
Laurie Daley Cup u18s - Charlestown 12.20

1 Tyler Moodie
2
3
4
5 Jayden Plummer
6 Aaron Cotterill
7
8
9
10
11 Riley Cullen
12 Aiden Sheperd
13
14 Takari Kuru
15 Jordon Jones
16 Jett Cox
17
18
 

Billy

Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus
Tarsha Gale - under19s girls V Saint George
Won - Knights 10 - 4 Dragons
trys
  • Mia MIDDLETON 13'
  • Ebony WOODCOCK 43'

Andrew Johns Cup - under 16s Boys V CC Roosters -
Lost - Knights 4 - 8 Roosters
tries
  • Zeek FAULKNER 53'


Harold Mathews Cup - under 17s Boys V Dragons -
Won - Knights 24 - 12 Dragons

trys
  • Jye Linnane 2'
  • Ethan FERGUSON 7'
  • Liam WILLIAMS 39'
  • Cooper BIGENI 51'
Ferguson kicked 4/4 goals

Laurie Daley Cup - under 18s Boys V CC Roosters -
Lost - Knights 4 - 24 Roosters
tries
  • Joshua ANDREW 67'
SG Ball Cup - under 19s Boys V Dragons -
Won - Knights 44 - 6 Dragons

trys
  • Thomas CANT 8'
  • Noah Griffiths 11'
  • Zane Camroux 15'
  • Jacob Davis 20'
  • Fletcher Myers 30'
  • Tevita TOLOI 33'
  • Thomas CANT 43'
  • Jacob Davis 46'
No points and 5 interchanges in the last 20 minutes.
Typical Scott Dureau coached performance. No doubt players were moving all over the field in the last 20 to try out new roles.
 
Last edited:

Billy

Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus
either both teams have gone to sleep, or the update guy has lost his internet connection.
 

Billy

Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus
Ball team is top of the table after round 1.
This age group has pretty much been top of the table since they started playing together in 2019. In that time they have had 15 wins, 1 draw and a loss in 2019.

Mathews and Tarsha Gale are both 3rd.
 
Last edited:

Billy

Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus
TARSHA GALE CUP
Knights v Eels on Saturday, Feb 13, 12:30pm at New Era Stadium, Sydney

1. Tylah Vallance,
2. Alyssa Shoulders,
3. Tori Brazier,
4. Mia Middleton,
5. Shanti Kennedy,
6. Kyah Watters,
7. Matilda Jones,
8. Lexi Beagan,
9. Monica-Lee Morris,
10. Kyra Simon,
11. Carissa Harrison,
12. Bree Chester,
13. Kyahmoana Tevi-Fuimaono.
Interchange: 14. Sophie Clancy, 15. Ebony Woodcock, 17. Janaya Trapman, 18. Montana Shoesmith, 19. Terri-Lee Van Wyk, 20. Bianca Blackhall.

Coach: Casey Bromilow

HAROLD MATTHEWS
Knights v Balmain Tigers on Saturday, Feb 13, 12pm at Leichhardt Oval, Sydney

1. Fletcher Sharpe,
2. Elijah Faalua,
3. Ethan Ferguson,
4. Preston Conn,
5. Harper Collins,
6. Jye Linnane,
7. Taj Blackman,
8. Caleb Garvie,
9. Broden Konz,
10. Jarred Williams,
11. Egan Verheyen,
12. Cooper Bigeni,
13. Rory Whitby.
Interchange: 14. Mayson Metcalf, 15. Liam Williams, 16. Kade Youlten, 17. Matthew Hughes, 19. Kynan Toomey, 20. Billy McNickle, 21. Gabe Stuart.

Coach: Mark O'Meley

SG BALL
Knights v Balmain Tigers on Saturday, Feb 13, 1:30pm at Leichhardt Oval, Sydney

1. Lachlan Fitzhenry,
2. Montell Kuru,
3. Logan Jones,
4. Fletcher Myers,
5. Travis Peterson,
6. Zane Camroux,
7. Noah Griffiths,
8. Noah Johannssen,
9. Jacob Davis,
10. Rhys Williams,
11. Tom Cant,
12. Tevita Toloi,
13. Lachlan Williams.
Interchange: 14. Noah Nailagoliva, 15. Tim Johannssen, 16. Noah Reed, 17. Brock Greacen, 18. Noah Ryan, 20. Jasper McGill.

Coach: Scott Dureau

Good to see Noah Nailagolvia back for under 19s. He might be on the bench because he is coming back from injury or something, but maybe they think he could be more effective as an impact hooker. He is very dangerous out of dummy half, even when he plays full minutes, so coming on fresh against tiring forwards might see him carving up.
 
Last edited:

Billy

Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus
Jye Linnane from Kurri would have to be the son or nephew of Steve Linnane.
Steve Linnane and his 2 brothers were from Dubbo, but they all ended up playing and coaching in Kurri.
 

Speedymetric

Danny Levi
Jye Linnane from Kurri would have to be the son or nephew of Steve Linnane.
Steve Linnane and his 2 brothers were from Dubbo, but they all ended up playing and coaching in Kurri.


Steve & Daniel were brothers but Jason was their cousin. But I'd say you are right Jye has to be the son of one of them.

Jason is going ok, last I heard he was GM of Singleton council.
 

Billy

Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus
https://www.newcastleknights.com.au/news/2021/02/11/revealed-meet-our-2021-junior-rep-squads/
Full squads named.
Christopher Vaile not named in the Ball squad. We know he's training with firstgrade, but he's still 17 I think, so too young to play till he turns 18.
How strong is our Ball forward pack if Bradbury, Matale and Crouch can't get a game. Bradbury and Crouch were outstanding for the Knights and NSW at under 16s level, and Matale is supposed to be our star recruit this year.
 

Owey

Grant Stuart
https://www.newcastleknights.com.au/news/2021/02/11/revealed-meet-our-2021-junior-rep-squads/
Full squads named.
Christopher Vaile not named in the Ball squad. We know he's training with firstgrade, but he's still 17 I think, so too young to play till he turns 18.
How strong is our Ball forward pack if Bradbury, Matale and Crouch can't get a game. Bradbury and Crouch were outstanding for the Knights and NSW at under 16s level, and Matale is supposed to be our star recruit this year.
Probably looking to play them against men?

Sent from my SM-A520F using Tapatalk
 

Billy

Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus
Bradbury re-injured the knee he had reconstructed then broke his foot in an accident so he might be a little way off full fitness at this stage.
Not happy about his injuries, but I am happy there is a reason he is not there. I rate him as the best I've seen since Kade Snowden on his under 16s form.
 
Top