2019 Intrust Super Cup

Discussion in 'General Rugby League' started by rhugh89, Oct 25, 2018.

  1. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    26,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    All news, Results, Stats and Tables for the 2019 ISC
     
  2. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    26,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
  3. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    26,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS

    GAINS: Jordan Grant, Nick Brown (Mackay Cutters), Faitotoa Faitotoa (Newcastle Knights), Zev John (Melbourne Storm), Gerard McCallum (Easts Tigers), Harrison Smith (Cronulla Sharks), Josh Rudolph, Raeden Fonoti (Year off)

    LOSSES: Sam Anderson (Maitland Pickers), Toby Rudolf (Cronulla Sharks), Tristan Hope, Mosese Pangai, (Wynnum Manly Seagulls), Josh Fauid (Easts Tigers), Curtis Johnston (North Sydney), Tom Opacic (North Queensland Cowboys), Jonus Pearson (St George Illawarra Dragons), Jake Sparey (Easts Tigers), Rinsma Saueha (Wests Panthers), Nick Slyney (Retired)

    MACKAY CUTTERS

    GAINS: Paul Byrnes, Ross Bella, Dave Munro, Jordan Kenworthy (Townsville Blackhawks), Marcus Jensen (Townsville Brothers), Otto Wrakonei (Easts Rugby Canberra), Jarrod Brakenhofer (Cootamundra Bulldogs), Tyler Gardiner (Mackay Magpies), Alex Gerrard, Lloyd White (Widnes Vikings), Sala Falelua-Malio (Mt Albert Lions)

    LOSSES: Aaron Booth, Bennett Leslie (Easts Tigers), Nicho Hynes, Nathan Saumalu (Sunshine Coast Falcons), Nick Brown, Jordan Grant (Redcliffe Dolphins), Jack Joass (Souths Magpies), Darcy Cox, Jesse Dee, Jared Maguire (MDRL), Tom Murphy, Lona Kaifoto, Johnny Faletagoa’I, Bailey Hartwig, Leoanti Fetuani (Released)

    CENTRAL QLD CAPRAS

    GAINS: Bessie Aufaga To’omaga (Cronulla Sharks), George Grant (Yeppoon Seagulls), Kainoa Gudgeon (Tweed Head Seagulls) Mark Johnstone (Brothers, Rockhampton), Jack Lote (Western Lions, Townsville), Aaron Pene (St Mary’s, Penrith), Eddy Pettybourne (Toulouse, France), Matthew Wright (Manly Sea Eagles)

    LOSSES: Connor Broadhurst (Norths Devils), David Cowhan (Retired), Zeik Foster (St George Dragons), Blake Goodman (Asquith Magpies), Jerry Key (North Sydney Bears), Brad Lupi (Norths Devils), Oliver Percy (Burleigh Bears), Peter Rogers, (Biloela Panthers), Chanel Seigafo (Victoria Rugby League)

    WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS

    GAINS: Sam Scarlett (Brisbane Broncos / Souths Logan Magpies), Salesi Funaki (Brisbane Broncos / Wynnum Manly Seagulls), Keenan Palasia (Brisbane Broncos), Moses Pangai (Brisbane Broncos / Redcliffe Dolphins), Matiu Love-Henry (New Zealand Warriors), Junior Pauga (New Zealand Warriors), Patrick Sipley (New Zealand Warriors), Edene Gebbie (PNG Hunters), Rahdly Brawa (PNG Hunters), Matt Groat (Easts Tigers), Tristan Hope (Redcliffe Dolphins), Richie Kennar (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Edwin Ipape (Lae Snax Tigers), Jordan Drew (Townsville Blackhawks)

    LOSSES: Daniel Ogden (Retired), Michael Dobson (Retired), Atelea (Til) Vea (Retired), Mitchell Moore (Retired), Joshua Hoffman (Retired), Jeriah Goodrich (Retired), Billy Solah (Retired), Peter Gubb (Ipswich Jets), Shaun Nona (Townsville Blackhawks), Stedman Lefau (Norths Devils), Mitchell Frei (Souths Logan Magpies), Adam Tuimavave-Gerrard (New Zealand Warriors)

    TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS

    GAINS: John Palavi (Norths Devils), Christian Hazard (Newcastle Knights), Kurtis Dark (Newcastle Knights), Daniel Palavi (New Zealand Pt Chevalier), Kyle Kennedy (Newcastle competition), Stuart Mason (Illawarra Cutters)

    LOSSES: Brayden McGrady (Penrith Panthers), Eli Levido (Illawarra Cutters), Tristian Lumley (Dubbo competition), Sam Saville (Burleigh Bears), Hiale Roycroft (Unknown), Sam Meskall (Tugan Seahawks)

    SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS

    GAINS: Todd Murphy (Brisbane Broncos / Norths Devils), Tyson Smoothy (Brisbane Broncos), Louis Geraghty (Melbourne Storm), Nicho Hynes, Nathan Saumalu (Mackay Cutters), Daniel Dole (Wentworthville), Jonathon Reuben (Townsville Blackhawks), Darryn Schonig (Northern Pride), Sitivene Moceidreke (Mounties), Trent Schaumkel (Northcote NZ), Cameron Moran (Ipswich Jets), Dalton Phillips (Norths Devils)

    LOSSES: Jye Ballinger (Albi Tigers), Harrison Muller, Matt Soper-Lawler (Souths Logan Magpies), Jacob Hind (Burleigh Bears), Rhys Jacks (Easts Tigers)

    SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES

    GAINS: Mitchell Frei (Wynnum Manly Seagulls), Harrison Muller, Matt Soper-Lawler (Sunshine Coast Falcons), Linc Port (Easts Tigers), Alex Bishop (Norths Devils), Jack Joass (Mackay Cutters), Gerome Burns (Norths Devils / Brisbane Broncos), Haydyn O’Hara (Brisbane Broncos), Jerome Veve (Burleigh Bears).

    LOSSES: Sam Scarlett (Wynnum Manly Seagulls), Sam Lavea (Easts Tigers), Travis Waddell (Dubbo), Corey Allan (South Sydney Rabbitohs)

    NORTHS DEVILS

    GAINS: Connor Broadhurst (Central Queensland Capras), Luke Archer, Brad Frith, Jordan Mago (Souths Logan Magpies), Brendan Frei (Sydney Roosters), Shane Pumipi, Joe Bradley (Redcliffe Dolphins), Brad Lupi (Central Queensland Capras), Jayden Baker (Tweed Heads Seagulls), Nixon Putt (PNG Hunters), Stedman Lefau (Wynnum Manly Seagulls), Henry Penn (Newcastle Souths).

    LOSSES: John Palavi (Gold Coast Titans / Tweed Heads Seagulls), Alex Bishop (Souths Logan Magpies), Dalton Phillips (Sunshine Coast Falcons)

    PNG HUNTERS

    GAINS: Gairo Kapana, Epel Kapinias (Rabaul Gurias), Shane Haro, Kevin Appo (Pom Vipers), Joe Joshua, Junior Rop (Lae Tigers), Daniel Tapol, Jerry Teme (Hela Wigmen), Brendon Nima, Nick Hasu (Goroka Lahanis), Joe Frank (Waghi Tumbe), Woods Kawage (Enga Mioks), Rex Kaupa (Southern Confederate), Justin Yoka, Jordon Pat (Highlands Confederate), Bland Abavu (Fassifern Bombers), Jack Oii (PRL).

    LOSSES: Stargroth Amean, Wartovo Puara, Willie Minoga (Barrow Raiders), Ase Boas, Watson Boas, Thompson Teteh (Featherstone Rovers), Rahdly Brawa, Edene Gebbie (Wynnum Manly Seagulls), Brendon Gotuno (Penrith Panthers), Adam Korave, Muka Peter Kulu, Junior Bobby, Clyde Name, John Andy, Julius Yakopa, Silas Gahuna (Released), Nixon Putt (Norths Devils)

    IPSWICH JETS

    Gains: Josh Cleeland (Canterbury Bulldogs), Hayden Crowley (Wynnum Seagulls), Peter Gubb (Wynnum Seagulls), Brett Kelly, Jacob Teevan (Easts Tigers) Fred Keil (Melbourne Rebels / University) Todd White (Pittsworth Danes).

    Losses: Dane Phillips (Retired), Wes Conlon (Brothers Ipswich)

    EASTS TIGERS

    GAINS: Tom Hughes, Matt Cooper (Newcastle Knights), Curtis Dansey-Smaller (Tweed Heads Seagulls), Josh Fauid (Redcliffe Dolphins), Sam Foster (Townsville Blackhawks), Rhys Jacks (Sunshine Coast Falcons), Aaron Booth, Bennett Leslie (Mackay Cutters), Sam Lavea, Justin Fai, William Samuel (Souths Logan Magpies), Jack Peoples (Norths Devils)

    LOSSES: David Tyrrell (Retired), Linc Port (Souths Logan Magpies), Brayden Torpy (Northern Pride), Conor Carey (Featherstone Rovers), Matt Groat (Wynnum Manly Seagulls), Anton Iaria (St Mary’s Penrith), Adam Crear, James Salter (Proserpine Brahmans), Michael Egan (West Brisbane Panthers)

    NORTHERN PRIDE

    GAINS: Maurice Blair (Hull Kingston Rovers), Evan Child, Steven Tatipata (Northern Pride U20s), Matolu Laumea (Innisfail Leprechauns), Hugh Sedger, Denzel King (Ipswich Jets), Dominic Biondi (Norths Devils), Cameron Torpy (Canterbury Bulldogs), Brayden Torpy (Easts Tigers)

    LOSSES: Ryan Ghietti, Brett Anderson, Troy Kapea, Nathan Wales, Graham Clark, Justin Castellaro, Sheldon Powe-Hobbs (Retired), Keelan White (Released), Jonico Hardwick (Rugby Union), Darryn Schonig (Sunshine Coast Falcons)

    TOWNSVILLE BLACKHAWKS

    GAINS: Shaun Nona (Brisbane Broncos / Wynnum Manly Seagulls), Sam Hoare, Kyle Laybutt, Shaun Hudson, Josh Chudleigh (North Queensland Cowboys), Chippy Korostchuk, Ryan Lloyd, Nathan Trail, Michael Parker-Walshe (TDRL)

    LOSSES: Andrew Davey (Parramatta Eels), Zac Dockar-Clay (Blacktown Workers), Jonathon Reuben (Sunshine Coast Falcons), Sam Foster (Easts Tigers), Jordan Kenworthy, David Munro, Ross Bella, Paul Byrnes, Brendan Santi (Sydney), Ty Carucci (Townsville Brothers), Davin Crampton (Western Lions), Jordan Drew (Wynnum Manly Seagulls)

    BURLEIGH BEARS

    GAINS: Jacob Hind (Sunshine Coast Falcons), Jack Buchanan (Toronto Wolfpack), Oliver Percy (CQ Capras), Tyronne Roberts-Davis (Gold Coast Titans), Jordan Scott (Souths Logan Magpies), Hayden Hansen (Swinton Lions)

    LOSSES: Matt White (Retired)
     
  4. danknights

    danknights Ben Kennedy

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Posts:
    3,434
    Gender:
    Male
    Knights lost some decent depth players.
     
  5. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    26,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
  6. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    26,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    ROUND 1 RESULTS AND LADDER

    Easts Tigers - 24
    Mackay Cutters - 12

    Sunshine Coast Falcons - 26
    Wynnum Manly Seagulls - 24

    Northern Pride - 22
    Redcliffe Dolphins - 18

    Townsville Blackhawks - 34
    Ipswich Jets - 6

    Tweed Seagulls - 10
    PNG Hunters - 0

    Central Queensland Capras - 36
    Souths Logan Magpies - 14

    Norths Devils - 28
    Burleigh Bears - 22


    ISC Ladder.png
     
  7. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    26,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
  8. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    26,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    ROUND 2 RESULTS AND LADDER

    Burleigh Bears - 42
    Ipswich Jets - 8

    Sunshine Coast Falcons - 30
    Redcliffe Dolphins - 6

    Easts Tigers - 30
    Norths Devils - 12

    Souths Logan Magpies - 22
    Mackay Cutters - 20

    Wynnum Manly Seagulls - 36
    Central Queensland Capras - 16

    Tweed Seagulls - 24
    Townsville Blackhawks - 16

    Northern Pride - 24
    PNG Hunters - 0


    ISC Ladder Rd 2.png
     
  9. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    26,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
  10. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    26,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    ROUND 3 RESULTS AND LADDER

    Easts Tigers - 22
    Ipswich Jets - 20

    Townsville Blackhawks - 20
    Northern Pride - 4

    Mackay Cutters - 42
    Central Queensland Capras - 20

    Wynnum Manly Seagulls - 18
    Redcliffe Dolphins - 10

    Burleigh Bears - 32
    Tweed Seagulls - 4

    Norths Devils - 42
    Souths Logan Magpies - 16

    Sunshine Coast Falcons - 28
    PNG Hunters - 26

    ISC Ladder Rd 3.png
     
  11. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    26,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
  12. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    26,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    ROUND 4 RESULTS AND LADDER

    Ipswich Jets - 28
    Northern Pride - 16

    Easts Tigers - 30
    PNG Hunters - 14

    Redcliffe Dolphins - 19
    Souths Logan Magpies - 18

    Tweed Heads Seagulls - 26
    Central Queensland Capras - 12

    Wynnum Manly Seagulls - 16
    Mackay Cutters - 8

    Sunshine Coast Falcons - 32
    Norths Devils - 20

    Townsville Blackhawks - 16
    Burleigh Bears - 10

    ISC Ladder Rd 4.png
     
  13. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    26,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Round 8 Team of the Week


    1. Zac Santo - Townsville Blackhawks

    The experienced Townsville Blackhawks fullback orchestrated a 36-point victory for the Blackhawks in Round 8, crossing for three tries, busting six tackles and running for 124 metres.

    2. Troy Leo - Burleigh Bears

    The Burleigh Bears flyer will be pushing his claims for a XXXX Queensland Residents call up after another strong display in Round 8. The New Zealand-born winger troubled the PNG Hunters with his footwork and acceleration, scoring two tries, busting nine tackles and running for 154 metres in an impressive display.

    3. Sami Sauiluma - Burleigh Bears

    The 108kg Bears centre Sami Sauiluma returned from a four-match suspension in Round 8, and his impact was immediate, scoring a try, setting up another, and running for 143 metres in an impressive return to form.

    4. Peter Gubb - Ipswich Jets

    Back-to-back Team of the Week appearances for the Ipswich Jets cult figure, who was a standout performer in a losing side in Round 8. Gubby terrorised Wynnum Manly Seagulls with his powerful running game, registering 163 running metres, including 49 post contact metres and a try.

    5. Linc Port - Souths Logan Magpies

    A standout performer in a losing side, and will be another winger in contention for XXXX Queensland Residents selection, after a scoring an impressive individual try, busting 12 tackles and running for a huge 222 metres.

    6. Sam Scarlett - Wynnum Manly Seagulls

    The Wynnum Manly halfback has been thrown up as a potential XXXX Queensland Residents candidate, and was again impressive in Round 8, setting up two tries and scoring a try against his former club Souths Logan Magpies in a Hastings Deering Man of the Match performance.

    7. Jamal Fogarty - Burleigh Bears

    The Bears halfback was instrumental for the Bears in their 52-point victory over the Hunters at Pizzey Park, registering 24 points, including two tries and eight goals.

    8. Corey Jensen - Townsville Blackhawks

    Paul Green will be keeping an eye on young North Queensland Cowboys forward Corey Jensen after he put in a powerhouse performance for the Blackhawks in Round 8. Jensen registered 188 metres, 25 tackles and a try in just 54 minutes.

    9. Harry Grant - Sunshine Coast Falcons

    The Sunshine Coast No.9 is currently leading the voting for the Petero Civoniceva Medal, and it’s no surprise after the crafty rake put in another dominant performance against the Mackay Cutters in Round 8. The 21-year-old registered 52 tackles, 102 running metres, five tackle breaks, a try and a try-assist.

    10. Luke Page - Burleigh Bears

    PNG Kumuls forward Luke Page had arguably his best game of the season against a powerful Hunters forward pack. The veteran forward led his team from the front with his relentless running game, registering 172 metres and getting himself off the nudie-run, scoring his first meat pie of the season.

    11. Matiu Love-Henry - Wynnum Manly Seagulls

    The former NZ Warriors forward terrorised the Souths Logan Magpies with his powerful running game and tackle busting ability. The 105kg forward registered 120 metres, busted six tackles and scored two tries in an 80-minute performance.

    12. Brendan Frei - Norths Devils

    Norths Devils back rower Brendan Frei was outstanding for the Devils in their 32-16 victory over Northern Pride at Suncorp Stadium. Frei ran for 128 metres, scored a try, busting four tackles and breaking the line on two occasions.

    13. Tyrone Amey - Easts Tigers

    The 109kg forward has been a standout for Easts Tigers since making his debut back in Round 4, and was again impressive running for 198 metres and making 36 tackles against an experienced Redcliffe Dolphins forward pack.


    14. Lindon McGrady - Tweed Seagulls

    Tweed Seagulls half Lindon McGrady lead his team around the park against an experienced Jets outfit, laying on two try assists and kicking six goals to secure an eight-point victory for the home side.

    15. Shaun Nona - Townsville Blackhawks

    Townsville Blackhawks half Nona played his first game since Round 2 and was instrumental for the home side, setting up three tries, forcing two dropouts and leading the Blackhawks to a convincing 40-4 victory.

    16. Edene Gebbie - Wynnum Manly Seagulls

    Wynnum Manly Seagulls fullback Edene Gebbie was back to his damaging best in Round 8, running for a huge 268 metres, including 10 tackle breaks and 58 post contact metres. After eight rounds of the competition, Gebbie is leading the competition for run metres (1732 metres) and tackle breaks (59), and is running for 214 metres on average per game.

    17. Tino Fa'asuamaleaui - Sunshine Coast Falcons

    The hulking forward has been the definition of an impact player off the bench for the Falcons in recent weeks, and was again solid in Round 8, running for 124 metres, busting four tackles and scoring a try, in just 40 minutes.


    https://www.qrl.com.au/news/2019/04/30/team-of-the-week-round-8-santo-on-song/
     
  14. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    26,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane

Share This Page