2019 Andrew Johns and Laurie Daley Cups

Discussion in 'Newcastle Knights Lower Grades' started by rhugh89, Feb 16, 2019.

  1. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    26,128
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    SEMI-FINALS – Saturday, 30th March

    FINAL – Saturday, 6th April
     
  2. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    26,128
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    FULLTIME - ANDREW JOHNS CUP

    Northern Rivers Titans - 38
    Newcastle Knights DS - 8

    TEAM

    1. Tyler Moodie (Western Suburbs)
    2. Charlie Thompson (Valentine-Eleebana)
    3. Kane Thomas (Western Suburbs)
    4. Aaron Cotterill (South Newcastle)
    5. Jarmaine Elemes (Western Suburbs)
    6. Liam Browne (Cessnock)
    7. Dylan Duffin ( East Maitland)
    8. Addison Peel (Cessnock)
    9. Reegan Glover (Valentine-Eleebana)
    10. Liam Dunn (Western Suburbs)
    11. Jordan Jones (Valentine-Eleebana)
    12. Riley Cullen (Western Suburbs)
    13. Connor Cromarty (Western Suburbs)

    14. Max Jones (Valentine-Eleebana)
    15. Trent Bailey (Greta-Branxton)
    16. Cade Hampton (Waratah-Mayfield)
    17. Tobias Hatcher (Valentine-Eleebana)
    18. Jye Fisher (Valentine-Eleebana)

    Coach: Joel Penny

    FULLTIME - LAURIE DALEY CUP

    Newcastle Knights DS - 34
    Northern Rivers Titans - 6

    TEAM

    1. Tony Thompson (East Maitland)
    2. Travhon Lemalama (Central Charlestown)
    3. Sam Smith (Lakes United)
    4. Tyrone Nean (Central Charlestown)
    5. Josh Cagney (Cessnock)
    6. Lachlan O’Brien (Central Charlestown)
    7. Max Buderus (Western Suburbs)
    8. Harry Whitfield (Cessnock)
    9. Ryan Potts (Lakes United)
    10. Ryan Shaw (Lakes United)
    11. Jack Jackson (Lakes United)
    12. Carlin Pettit (South Newcastle)
    13. Tyler Doney (Central Charlestown)

    14. Zac Miller (Newcastle RL)
    15. Brock Greacen (Newcastle RL)
    16. Sam Robinson (Maitland)
    17. James Johnson (Lakes United)
    18. Romano Cook (Western Suburbs)

    Coach: Andrew Fawcett
     
  3. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    26,128
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    ANDREW JOHNS CUP LADDER AFTER ROUND 1

    Northern Pool

    [​IMG]

    Southern Pool

    [​IMG]

    LAURIE DALEY CUP LADDER AFTER ROUND 1

    Northern Pool

    [​IMG]

    Southern Pool

    [​IMG]
     
  4. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    26,128
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    ANDREW JOHNS CUP ROUND 2 RESULTS AND LADDERS

    Penrith Panthers - 40 (C Hardiman, S Hansen, L Leota, E Gosche, I Katoa, T Bunting, T Alatini, U Elisara tries; T Bunting 4 goals)
    Illawarra South Coast Dragons - 4 (R Couchman try)

    Northern Rivers Titans - 52 (T Weaver 2, J Coleman 2, J De Groot, J Field, R Mansfield, R Lack, R Foran tries; T Weaver 8 goals)
    Parramatta Eels - 0

    North Coast Bulldogs - 36 (M Clarke 2, M Donovan, B Thompson, T Dungay, T Downton, B Brennan tries; O Tyerman 4 goals)
    Central Coast Roosters - 12 (K Broadley, S Pati tries; J Granger 2 goals)

    Western Rams - 26 (B Hamilton 3, K Mawhinney, A Warwick, R Wake tries; M Noakes goal)
    Riverina Bulls - 16 (B Rumble, D McCartney, R Norton-Fraser tries; D McCartney 2 goals)

    Greater Northern Tigers - 40 (C Watchirs 3, M Simon 2, S Fechner 2, J Leota tries; D McCartney 4 goals)
    Newcastle Knights DS - 10 (R Cullen, T Hatcher tries; L Browne goal)


    Monaro Colts - 16 (K Keegan, E Georgievski, T Bradley tries; M Evans 2 goals)
    GSR Wests Tigers - 12 (C Bridge, T Eade tries; L Davies 2 goals)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    LAURIE DALEY CUP ROUND 2 RESULTS AND LADDERS

    Penrith Panthers - 10 (C Mason, I Tago tries; C Mason goal)
    Illawarra South Coast Dragons - 10 (A Lobb, C Turbridge tries; T Roberts goal)

    Parramatta Eels - 60 (D Raukete 3, S Manakofua 2, E Lui 2, J Hey, C Savaiinaea, C Pasitoa, D Llyod, P Taateo tries; L Drew 6 goals)
    Northern Rivers Titans - 0

    North Coast Bulldogs - 34 (L Williams 2, E Clark, B Howle, R Ulysses, L Jones, J Moore tries; K Parkinson 3 goals)
    Central Coast Roosters - 6 (R Harris try; R Harris goal)

    Western Rams - 44 (N Barlow 2, N Ryan, M Atkins, C Woolnough, N Ward, T Colley, C Peckham tries; T Colley 6 goals)
    Riverina Bulls - 10 (T Jenkins, T Fattore tries; J Lucas 1 goal)

    Greater Northern Tigers - 18 (B Reid, S Wentworth, S Shepherdson tries; S Dengate 3 goals)
    Newcastle Knights - 16 (C Geelan 2, S Robinson D Langdon tries)


    Monaro Colts - 52 (T Eldridge 3, L Bradley, A Barlow, J Grant, H Bradley, F Griffiths, N Saddler, K Smith tries; H Bradley 4, A Naidu, F Griffiths goals)
    GSR Wests Tigers - 0

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  5. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    26,128
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    ANDREW JOHNS CUP ROUND 3 RESULTS AND LADDERS

    Newcastle Knights - 40 (N Roberts 2, T Kane, R Cullen, W Regan, C Schultz-Relf, L Fitzhenry, A Peel tries; T Kane 4 goals)
    Central Coast Roosters - 10 (B Newlands, C Corcoran tries; J Granger goal)


    Penrith Panthers - 32 (J Hudson 3, C Hardiman 2, T Lleyten, E Uaale tries; T Bunting 2 goals)
    GSR Wests Tigers - 12 (A Crichlow, J Harris tries; L Davies 2 goals)

    Northern Rivers Titans - 50 (J Field 3, R Mansfield 2, R Foran 2, J De Groot, R Sommerville, N Troy tries; T Weaver 3, R Lack 2 goals)
    North Coast Bulldogs - 0

    Greater Northern Tigers - 28 (J Brazel 2, M Simon, C Watchirs, L Newman tries; D McCartney 4 goals)
    Parramatta Eels - 14 (D Murray, F Forsythe, S Unga tries; K Fekitoa goal)

    Western Rams - 30 (B Porter, B Hamilton, J Gersbach, M Noakes, J Shorter tries; M Noakes 5 goals)
    Illawarra South Coast Dragons - 8 (J Nelson 2 tries)

    Monaro Colts - 28 (R Hurley, J Gilbert, N Navarro, K Kenny, B Terry tries; C Harriosn 2, M Evans 2 goals)
    Riverina Bulls - 16 (B Rumble, L Collins, F Tauaneai tries; B Jones, D McCartney goals)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    LAURIE DALEY CUP ROUND 3 RESULTS AND LADDERS

    Central Coast Roosters - 24 (R Stevenson 2, R Harris, I Blackhall tries; R Harris 4 goals)
    Newcastle Knights - 10 (T Nean, K Donoghoe tries; Lachlan O’Brien goal)


    Penrith Panthers - 60 (Z Tauasa 2, B Alexander 2, H El-Bayeh 2, Z Lipowicz 2, J Wynbergen, K Mai, J Davison tries; C Mason 8 goals)
    GSR Wests Tigers - 4 (S Tavui try)

    North Coast Bulldogs - 52 (J Munro 3, J O’Connor 2, I Madden 2, L Williams, K Parkinson, U Roberts tries; K Parkinson 4, L Jones 2 goals)
    Northern Rivers Titans - 6 (C Many try; T Vickery goal)

    Parramatta Eels - 18 (N Harte 2, C Griffiths tries; D Lloyd 3 goals)
    Greater Northern Tigers - 12 (J Butler, C Harris tries; S Dengate 2 goals)

    Western Rams - 32 (N Ward 2, C Woolnough, L Henry, R Manning, N Ryan tries; T Colley 4 goals)
    Illawarra South Coast Dragons - 20 (A Lobb 2, T Roberts, J Walsh tries; T Robers 2 goals)

    Monaro Colts - 24 (A Naidu, L Bradley, J Pepperbell, K Smith tries; A Naidu 2, H Bradley 2 goals)\
    Riverina Bulls - 24 (B Wood, T Jenkins, J Morgan, T Fattore tries; J Lucas 4 goasl)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Billy

    Billy Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    15,765
    Knights are down 14-0 against Parramatta at halftime in under 16s.
     
  7. Billy

    Billy Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    15,765
    20-0 to Parra early in the second half
     
  8. Billy

    Billy Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    15,765
    26-0 16minutes to play.
    we can't hold the ball.
     
  9. Billy

    Billy Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    15,765
    Parra win the under 16s 32-4 - we were terrible
     
  10. Billy

    Billy Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    15,765
    Under 18s are 0-0 at halftime.
    Poor handling, but both sides are defending solidly.
     
  11. Billy

    Billy Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    15,765
    4-0 to the knights after 50 minutes - 20 to go.
    Both sides are making hard work of it in attack and defending like champions.
     
  12. Billy

    Billy Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    15,765
    8-0 to the Knights - 15 to go
     
  13. Billy

    Billy Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    15,765
    8-4 with 8 minutes to go.
     
  14. Billy

    Billy Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    15,765
    8-4 win to Knights
    great defence - poor ball security
     
  15. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    26,128
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    ANDREW JOHNS CUP ROUND 4 RESULTS AND LADDERS

    Penrith Panthers - 42 (U Elisara 2, E Gosche, L Leota, I Katoa, L Aarons, L Patea, J Chapman tries; T Bunting 5 goals)
    Riverina Bulls - 0

    GSR Wests Tigers - 28 (B Wickey 2, J Smith, L Davies, J Harris tries; E Kandidakis 2, L Davies 2 goals)
    Illawarra South Coast Dragons - 10 (K Stewart, J Nelson tries; B Cooke goal)

    North Coast Bulldogs - 26 (M Donovan 3, T Bull tries; O Tyerman 5 goals)
    Greater Northern Tigers - 12 (M Simon 2 tries; P Dixon 2 goals)

    Northern Rivers - 52 (K Pace 3, B Marrison 2, R Foran 2, R Lack, O Bryant, L Smith tries; T Weaver 5, K Pace goals)
    Central Coast Roosters - 0

    Parramatta Eels - 32 (K Mafoa 2, D Reardon, C Nicholas, S Pryke tries; E Sanders 6 goals)
    Newcastle Knights - 4 (N Roberts try)


    Western Rams - 52 (M Wilson, J Belfanti, Z Williams, B Hamilton, K Mawhinney, C Egan, J Gerbach, F Haycock, M Noakes tries; M Noakes 6 goals)
    Monaro - 10 (T Dowdle, D Chamberlain tries; C Harrison goal)


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    LAURIE DALEY CUP ROUND 4 RESULTS AND LADDERS

    Penrith Panthers - 30 (B Duncan, B Alexander, J Wynbergen, T Borthwick, I Papalii tries; C Mason 5 goals)
    Riverina Bulls - 22 (B Wood 2, T Jenkins 2 tries; J Lucas 3 goals)

    Illawarra South Coast Dragons - 54 (P Vetenibua-Finnerty 2, T Roberts 2, A Lobb, J Weaver, N Sharp, N Giovanni, C Parrish tries; T Roberts 9 goals)
    GSR Wests Tigers - 16 (L Cowley, M Bantin, S Mauga tries; S Mauga 2 goals)

    North Coast Bulldogs - 34 (E Clark, M Evans, J Wood, E Duncombe, U Roberts, B Morgan tries; K Parkinson 5 goals)
    Greater Northern Tigers - 12 (J Butler, S Dengate tries; S Dengate 2 goals)

    Central Coast Roosters - 34 (K McLean 2, L Sipple, H Packham, L Fisher, R Harris tries; R Harris 5 goals)
    Northern Rivers Titans - 16 (O Lindley, L Robinson, E Foster tries; T Vickery 2 goals)

    Newcastle Knights DS - 8 (M Kuru, J Johnson tries)
    Parramatta Eels - 4 (B Vaughan-Aspin try)


    Western Rams - 58 (R Manning 3, C Woolnough 2, J Hartwig 2, N Ryan, N Barlow, E Colliss tries; T Colley 9 goals)
    Monaro Colts - 10 (H Bradley 2 tries; H Bradley goal)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  16. Billy

    Billy Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    15,765
    Great to see that country based sides are leading every table.
    These comps have dramatically improved this year with Penrith, Parra, Saints and the Roosters weighing in to join the Knights.
    Despite that, the country based sides have lifted and are setting the pace.
    The Knights had it pretty easy last year - this year we'll be lucky to make the finals.
    The standard is below Mathews and Ball, but I'd say there are a lot of players in the country based sides in particular who'd be stars in Mathews and Ball if they got a chance.
     
  17. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    26,128
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    FULLTIME - ANDREW JOHNS CUP

    Newcastle Knights DS - 22
    North Coast Bulldogs - 10

    FULLTIME - LAURIE DALEY CUP

    Newcastle Knights DS - 22
    North Coast Bulldogs - 22
     
  18. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    26,128
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    ANDREW JOHNS CUP ROUND 5 RESULTS AND LADDERS

    Parramatta Eels - 40 (H Reti-McClinktock 3, F Forsythe, J Ropata, J Russell, D Readon tries; J Russell 6 goals)
    Central Coast Roosters - 10 (B Newlands, E Myers tries; J Granger goal)

    Western Rams - 32 (B Hamilton 3, M Wilson, A Warwick, F Neilson tries; M Noakes 3 goals, C Egan goal)
    GSR Wests Tigers 0

    Riverina Bulls - 26 (T Barrett-Hancock, W Roworth, M Blair, D McCartney, B Mirtschin tries; D McCartney 2 goals, R Serafin goal)
    Illawarra South Coast Dragons - 16 (J Longbottom, K Ebbs-Windisch, W Starling tries; B Cooke goal, K Stewart goal)

    Newcastle Knights DS - 22 (T Moodie, A Peel, R Cullen, C Cromarty tries; K Thomas 3 goals)
    North Coast Bulldogs - 10 (G Spokes, B Brennan tries; O Tyerman goal)


    Northern Rivers Titans - 40 (O Bryant 2, R Mansfield, R Lack, N Johannssen, J Cullen, R Foran tries; T Weaver 5 goals, R Lack goal)
    Greater Northern Tigers - 10 (P Dixon, R Riley tries; D McCartney goal)

    Penrith Panthers - 30 (E Gosche 2, L Leota, C Hardiman, B Scott, T Bunting tries; I Katoa 3 goals)
    Monaro Colts - 16 (R Hurley, K Kenny tries; C Harrison 2 goals)


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    LAURIE DALEY CUP ROUND 5 RESULTS AND LADDERS

    Parramatta Eels - 22 (D Lloyd, G Grima, E Lui, J Skinner tries; D Lloyd 3 goals)
    Central Coast Roosters - 16 (N Kegg-King, L Sipple tries; R Harris 2 goals)

    Western Rams - 24 (N Ryan, L Henry, J Hartwig, N Barlow, N Ward, A Cosgrove tries)
    GSR Wests Tigers - 4 (M Bantin try)

    Illawarra South Coast Dragons - 38 (A Lobb 3, T Roberts 3, J Weaver, P Vetenibua-Finnerty tries; T Roberts 3 goals)
    Riverina Bulls - 16 (Ty Tindalevale 2, J Elworthy tries; J Lucas 2 goals)

    Newcastle Knights DS - 22 (H Regan, L O’Brien, L Williams, T Cant tries; Z Miller 3 goals)
    North Coast Bulldogs - 22 (M Mongta 2, S Burns tries; K Parkinson 5 goals)


    Greater Northern Tigers - 32 (J Butler, B Maloney, T Taylor, S Dengate, C Harris, B Miller-Freebairn tries; T Taylor 2 goals, S Dengate 2 goals)
    Northern Rivers Titans - 28 (T Vickery, L Hallard, C Lolohea, K Laurie, S Pratt tries; T Vickery 4 goals)

    Monaro Colts - 32 (T Eldridge 2, A Naidu, L Bradley, K Smith, J Peppernell tries; H Bradley 3 goals)
    Penrith Panthers - 12 (B Tukala, I Papalii, C Tweedie tries; N Puru 2 goals)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  19. ALX25

    ALX25 George Carmont

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    56
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast

Share This Page