rhugh89
Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus
TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT | NSW Under-20
Tue 23rd May, 04:15PM
The NSWRL has today named its NSW Under-20 side to take on Queensland in the Origin I curtain-raiser, on Wednesday, 31 May at Suncorp Stadium.
The side features several former NSW Under-18 and NSW Under-16 representatives, in addition to some players still eligible for the under-20s division after playing in the same side last year.
Players will be looking to continue the state's dominance in the fixture; NSW has won all five of the Under-20s Origin games played to date, including the 36-22 victory witnessed in 2016.
Coached by NSW True Blue Danny Buderus, the side will kick its game off against Queensland at 5:15pm, with the match to be live streamed in full on NSWRL.com.au.
The NSW Under-20 team is as follows:
1. Nick Meaney (Newcastle Knights)
2. Isaac Lumelume (Cronulla Sharks)
3. Jesse Ramien (Cronulla Sharks)
4. Curtis Scott (Melbourne Storm)
5. Reuben Garrick (St George Illawarra Dragons)
6. Jai Field (St George Illawarra Dragons)
7. Troy Dargan (Parramatta Eels)
8. Emre Guler (Canberra Raiders)
9. Reece Robson (St George Illawarra Dragons)
10. Blake Lawrie (St George Illawarra Dragons)
11. Cameron Murray (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
12. Jack Murchie (Canberra Raiders)
13. Nat Butcher (Sydney Roosters)
14. Victor Radley (Sydney Roosters)
15. Ray Stone (Parramatta Eels)
16. Stefano Hala (Penrith Panthers)
17. Billy Magoulias (Cronulla Sharks)
18. Jai Whitbread (Brisbane Broncos)
Head coach: Danny Buderus
Assistant coach: Matt King
http://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2017/05/23/team_announcement_ns.html
Tue 23rd May, 04:15PM
The NSWRL has today named its NSW Under-20 side to take on Queensland in the Origin I curtain-raiser, on Wednesday, 31 May at Suncorp Stadium.
The side features several former NSW Under-18 and NSW Under-16 representatives, in addition to some players still eligible for the under-20s division after playing in the same side last year.
Players will be looking to continue the state's dominance in the fixture; NSW has won all five of the Under-20s Origin games played to date, including the 36-22 victory witnessed in 2016.
Coached by NSW True Blue Danny Buderus, the side will kick its game off against Queensland at 5:15pm, with the match to be live streamed in full on NSWRL.com.au.
The NSW Under-20 team is as follows:
1. Nick Meaney (Newcastle Knights)
2. Isaac Lumelume (Cronulla Sharks)
3. Jesse Ramien (Cronulla Sharks)
4. Curtis Scott (Melbourne Storm)
5. Reuben Garrick (St George Illawarra Dragons)
6. Jai Field (St George Illawarra Dragons)
7. Troy Dargan (Parramatta Eels)
8. Emre Guler (Canberra Raiders)
9. Reece Robson (St George Illawarra Dragons)
10. Blake Lawrie (St George Illawarra Dragons)
11. Cameron Murray (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
12. Jack Murchie (Canberra Raiders)
13. Nat Butcher (Sydney Roosters)
14. Victor Radley (Sydney Roosters)
15. Ray Stone (Parramatta Eels)
16. Stefano Hala (Penrith Panthers)
17. Billy Magoulias (Cronulla Sharks)
18. Jai Whitbread (Brisbane Broncos)
Head coach: Danny Buderus
Assistant coach: Matt King
http://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2017/05/23/team_announcement_ns.html