The Marathon Stadium Hall of Fame

Discussion in 'Forum Support & Site Announcements' started by jamesgould, Jan 22, 2012.

  1. jamesgould

    jamesgould Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    25,802
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lower Hutt, New Zealand
    Tipping Competition winners:

    2006: seabass
    2007: bedsey_is_the_best
    2008: shamz
    2008 World Cup: bigdan
    2009: Alicia
    2010: shamz
    2011: eastsideboy
    2012: astromouse
    2014: Astro10
    2015: LynchyKnight
    2016: rhugh89 (Prize to second place winner: Dave)
    2017: member2299

    Knockout Tipping Comp winners:

    2008: shamz
    2009: Jonno
    2010: No winner due to Oztips error eliminating everybody in round 2
    2011: AJP95
    2012: Josh Hill

    Super Coach:

    2008: Team Of Champions (Alicia) 940 defeated seabass14 915
    2008 World Cup: Team Of Champions (Alicia)
    2009: KNIGHTNO7 1158 defeated shamz's stars 944
    2010: All Stars (Alicia) 1113 defeated Gouldie Fridges (jamesgould) 1108
    2010 second division: Josh's Knights (Josh Hill) 965 defeated Mick's Immortals (username) 904
    2011: Alicia's All Stars defeated Fungus Allstars
    2012: The Orange Peelers (Jonno) 1112 defeated Mighty Ducks (Aidos) 1052
    2012 second division: Joey's Giants (Quinny) 1087 defeated Sam 1076
    2012 fourth division: Ole Magic (sj18 ) 1197 defeated icemen2012 1148
    2012 Finals: Daniel's SuperTeam
    2014: Josh2010
    2015: Aidos
    2016:

    vBookie winners:

    2012: craig_anthony20 ($500 to $16854, 3370% increase)
    2014: cowboyman
    2015: Gids
    2016: Gids

    Trivia winners:

    2014: gids
    2015: Matty23
    Competition folded in 2016

    Guessing comp winners:

    2014: mattam10, Lynchyknight
    2015: NIL
    2016: rhugh89, mozza


    Marathon Stadium Knight of the Year awards:

    2008: Kurt Gidley
    2009: Jarrod Mullen
    2010: Akuila Uate
    2011: Chris Houston
    2012: Jarrod Mullen and Danny Buderus
    2013: Jarrod Mullen
    2014: Beau Scott
    2015: Dane Gagai
    2016: Nathan Ross

    2010 Awards:

    Try of the Year: Akuila Uate, Round 10 vs Sydney
    Hit of the Year: Constantine Mika on Jake Friend, Round 10 vs Sydney
    Player of the Year: Akuila Uate - 29 points

    2011 Awards:

    Signing of the Year: Chris Houston
    Most Improved: Wes Naiqama
    Try of the Year: James McManus, Round 13 vs Wests
    Hit of the Year: Joel Edwards on Jarryd Hayne, Round 12 vs Parramatta
    Rookie of the Year: Peter Mata'utia
    Half of the Year: Jarrod Mullen
    Back of the Year: Akuila Uate
    Forward of the Year: Richard Fa'aoso
    Player of the Year: Chris Houston - 21 points

    2012 Awards:

    Signing of the Year: Willie Mason
    Most Improved: Tyrone Roberts and Jarrod Mullen
    Try of the Year: Kevin Naiqama, Round 17 vs Parramatta
    Hit of the Year: Timana Tahu on Shaun Fensom, Round 14 vs Canberra
    Rookie of the Year: Robbie Rochow
    Half of the Year: Jarrod Mullen
    Back of the Year: Darius Boyd
    Forward of the Year: Willie Mason
    Players of the Year: Jarrod Mullen and Danny Buderus - 21 points

    2013 Awards:

    Rookie of the Year: Korbin Sims
    Try of the Year: Timana Tahu vs Gold Coast, Round 7
    Signing of the Year: Joseph Leilua
    Hit of the Year: Willie Mason on James Graham, Round 17
    Most Improved Player: Tyrone Roberts
    Forward of the Year: Kade Snowden
    Half of the Year: Jarrod Mullen
    Back of the Year: Darius Boyd
    Player of the Year: Jarrod Mullen – 32 points

    2014 Awards

    Signing of the Year: Nathan Ross/Clint Newton/Sam Mataora/Michael Dobson
    Most Improved: Adam Cuthbertson
    Try of the Year: Aku Uate - Round 22 after the siren
    Hit of the Year: Timana Tahu on Jack De Belin Round 26
    Rookie of the Year: Sione Mata'utia
    Game of the Year: Round 22 v Melbourne
    Holden Cup player of the Year: Jake Mamo
    Player of the Year: Beau Scott - 25 points


    2015 Awards

    Most Improved: Jake Mamo
    Try of the Year: Carlos Tuimavave via Jake Mamo - Round 15 v Sharks
    Rookie of the Year: Danny Levi
    Game of the Year: Round 24 v Melbourne
    NYC Player of the Year: Brock Lamb
    NSW Cup player of the Year: Jaelen Feeney
    Player of the Year: Dane Gagai 20 points


    2016 Awards


    Most Improved: Nathan Ross
    Try of the Year: Nathan Ross v Dragons Round 16
    Rookie of the Year: Daniel Saifiti
    NYC Player of the Year: Nick Meaney
    NSW Cup player of the Year: Uiti Baker
    Player of the Year: Nathan Ross 22 points
     
  2. Joshhh

    Joshhh OnARampageFuelledByGod

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Posts:
    10,732
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New Lambton, Newcastle
    Wow thanks for putting this up, never realised scores & stuff were recorded, plus it's good to know there's finally something that officially shows i actually did win a league in my debut year. 8)
     
  3. jamesgould

    jamesgould Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    25,802
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lower Hutt, New Zealand
    I just went through and found as many old threads as I could to put this together, they weren't really recorded apart from that. But from now on we can keep it up to date and the victors can enjoy their spoils. And if anyone can find the 2008 Marathon Stadium Knight of the Year thread, I'll buy you a chocolate fish. :)

    This still hurts haha. I was ahead on the initial count, but then they got confirmed and from memory Brett Morris lost about ten points. ;(
     
  4. jamesgould

    jamesgould Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    25,802
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lower Hutt, New Zealand
    Our first entrant to the Hall of Fame for 2012 is Josh Hill, winning the Knock-Out tipping. Congrats again, Josh!!! :applause:
     
  5. Joshhh

    Joshhh OnARampageFuelledByGod

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Posts:
    10,732
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New Lambton, Newcastle
    Awesome! :D Thanks James! Completely forgot about it during the week & didn't realize how close i came to losing with the Titans leading over the Bulldogs for a while!
     
  6. danielyou56

    danielyou56 1997 & 2001...

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Posts:
    948
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New Lambton, Newcastle
    Inaugural Nrl SuperCoach Finals winner right here :applause::praise::applause::praise::applause::praise::applause: Thank you, Thank you all.
     
  7. jamesgould

    jamesgould Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    25,802
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lower Hutt, New Zealand
    Nice work, think I got the wooden spoon in that one! :lol:
     
  8. danielyou56

    danielyou56 1997 & 2001...

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Posts:
    948
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New Lambton, Newcastle
    I came forth/third in the second division as well, would of been nice to have a clean sweep debuting.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Is the tipping happening again this year? Wouldn't mind having a go.
     
  9. josh2010

    josh2010 Up The Knights!!!!! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Posts:
    6,755
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sydney
    Yep we will have a tipping comp again....


    I do plan on getting my name in the Hall of fame this year! Just the matter of what for :p
     

Share This Page