Speed Of Site

Discussion in 'Forum Support & Site Announcements' started by jamesgould, May 22, 2013.

  1. jamesgould

    jamesgould Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    25,802
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lower Hutt, New Zealand
    Hey all, I was just wondering how fast you find the site to load? Say, on a scale of 1-10?

    I've found it a bit slow at times recently, but that could just be my phone. If it's the same for others though, I can look at upgrading our hosting plan next time it's up for renewal.
     
  2. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    20,621
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Mostly it's pretty quick for me so say an 8 most of the time....somedays about a 5...overall pretty good :)
     
  3. Junior11

    Junior11 Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Posts:
    5,642
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Usually 9
     
  4. Matty23

    Matty23 Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Posts:
    6,014
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retail
    Location:
    Port Macquarie
    I'd give it a 7.
     
  5. Tasgirl

    Tasgirl Tasgirl

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Posts:
    1,030
    Occupation:
    self funded redundant
    Location:
    tasmania
    Usually between 8-9, better than some others.
     
  6. jamesgould

    jamesgould Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    25,802
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lower Hutt, New Zealand
    Thanks! Must just be my slow 3G. :)
     
  7. Lord of the Skraelings

    Lord of the Skraelings Danny 'Bedsy' Buderus

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Posts:
    4,385
    Occupation:
    modern burlesque dancer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Pretty fast mate 7-9 most of the time, even on game day with people going full slog its fine.
     
  8. josh2010

    josh2010 Up The Knights!!!!! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Posts:
    6,404
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sydney
    Just Wondering if anyone else has been getting the Data base error Regularly like me?
     

Share This Page