2018 State of Origin Series: Game 2

Discussion in 'Rep Footy' started by rhugh89, Jun 7, 2018.

?

What is your prediction for this game ??

This poll will close on Jun 24, 2018 at 7:11 PM.
  1. NSW 13+

    3 vote(s)
    50.0%
  2. NSW 1-12

    2 vote(s)
    33.3%
  3. QLD 1-12

    1 vote(s)
    16.7%
  4. QLD 13+

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  1. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    24,150
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    [​IMG][​IMG]


    SUNDAY 24TH JUNE, 2018 @ 8:00PM
    ANZ STADIUM, SYDNEY


    OFFICIALS


    REFEREES: TBA
    SIDELINE OFFICIALS: TBA
    VIDEO REFEREES: TBA


    CURTAIN RAISER

    NSW RESIDENTS VS QLD RESIDENTS

    NSW SQUAD

    JOSH ADDO-CARR
    NATHAN CLEARY
    DAMIEN COOK
    BOYD CORDNER (C)
    ANGUS CRICHTON
    JACK DE BELIN
    TYSON FRIZELL
    RYAN JAMES
    LUKE KEARY
    DAVID KLEMMER
    JAMES MALONEY
    LATRELL MITCHELL
    TYRONE PEACHEY
    MATT PRIOR
    JAMES ROBERTS
    TARIQ SIMS
    JAMES TEDESCO
    JAKE TRBOJEVIC
    TOM TRBOJEVIC
    PAUL VAUGHAN

    QLD SQUAD

    JAI ARROW
    WILL CHAMBERS
    GAVIN COOPER
    DANE GAGAI
    TIM GLASBY
    COEN HESS
    VALENTINE HOLMES
    BEN HUNT
    GREG INGLIUS (C)
    FELISE KAUFUSI
    ANDREW MCCULLOUGH
    JOSH MCGUIRE
    CAMERON MUNSTER
    DYLAN NAPA
    JOSH PAPALII
    KALYN PONGA
    BILLY SLATER
    JARROD WALLACE​


    HEAD TO HEAD

    GAMES - 112
    NSW - 50
    QLD - 60
    DRAWN - 2

    SERIES WINS

    NSW (13) - 1985, 1986, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2014

    QLD (23) - 1980*, 1981*, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1995, 1998, 1999**, 2001, 2002**, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017



    * 1980 AND 1981 WERE ONE OFF GAMES AND NOT A SERIES
    ** SERIES DRAWN, QLD RETAINED THE SHIELD AS DEFENDING CHAMPIONS


     
  2. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    24,150
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Not 100% on the curtain raiser as ticketek have the residents game listed but QRL and NSWRL websites have it being played on the 22nd

    My understanding was the 16s, 18s and 20s origin games would be the curtain raisers but can't be sure
     
  3. mozza

    mozza Game on broheim

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    6,985
    Location:
    N/A
    Trying to get the Monday off work so I can head down. Should be a great atmosphere.
    I think we’ll get the same result as 2014 but hopefully a much better game this time around.
     
  4. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    24,150
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    NSW to win and win well mate, 3-0 whitewash coming :)
     
  5. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    24,150
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    The QRL have announced their team for the curtain raiser

    XXXX Queensland Residents

    1. Scott Drinkwater (Easts Tigers)
    2. Jonus Pearson (Redcliffe Dolphins)
    3. Marion Seve (Souths Logan Magpies)
    4. Gehamat Shibasaki (Norths Devils)
    5. Kalifa Faifai-Loa (Townsville Districts Blackhawks)
    6. Billy Walters (Easts Tigers)
    7. Jamal Fogarty (Burleigh Bears)
    8. Nathaniel Neale (Ipswich Jets)
    9. Patrick Politoni (Burleigh Bears)
    10. Sam Anderson (Redcliffe Dolphins)
    11. Patrick Kaufusi (Easts Tigers)
    12. Blake Leary (Burleigh Bears)
    13. Patrick Mago (Souths Logan Magpies)

    14. Mitchell Cronin (Wynnum Manly Seagulls)
    15. Patrick Carrigan (Wynnum Manly Seagulls)
    16. Lachlan Timm (Sunshine Coast Falcons)
    17. William Bugden (Northern Pride)
    18. Jake Clifford (Northern Pride)

    Coach: Jon Buchanan


    https://www.qrl.com.au/news/20182/06/16/xxxx-queensland-residents-named/
     
  6. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    24,150
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    NSW have named their 20 man squad, Didn't expect it this early

    NSW SQUAD

    Josh Addo-Carr (Melbourne Storm)
    Nathan Cleary (Penrith Panthers)
    Damien Cook (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
    Boyd Cordner (c) (Sydney Roosters)
    Angus Crichton (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
    Jack de Belin (St George Illawarra Dragons)
    Tyson Frizell (St George Illawarra Dragons)
    Ryan James (Gold Coast Titans)
    Luke Keary (Sydney Roosters)
    David Klemmer (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
    James Maloney (Penrith Panthers)
    Latrell Mitchell (Sydney Roosters)
    Tyrone Peachey (Penrith Panthers)
    Matt Prior (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)
    James Roberts (Brisbane Broncos)
    Tariq Sims (St George Illawarra Dragons)
    James Tedesco (Sydney Roosters)
    Jake Trbojevic (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
    Tom Trbojevic (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
    Paul Vaughan (St George Illawarra Dragons)


    https://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2018/06/16/team--brydens-lawyers-nsw-blues/
     
  7. danknights

    danknights Sean Rudder

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Posts:
    2,686
    Matt prior? Is he the glasby of nsw?
     
  8. Frank McWilliams

    Frank McWilliams Todd Bates

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    1,628
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Penrith
    Don't think they will alter side too much, James for RCG and expect Maloney and Mitchell to be fit
     
  9. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    24,150
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    NSW Residents Squad

    Aaron Gray (Newtown Jets)
    Bayley Sironen (Western Suburbs Magpies)
    Billy Brittain (North Sydney Bears)
    Blayke Brailey (Newtown Jets)
    Caleb Aekins (Penrith Panthers)
    Dean Britt (North Sydney Bears)
    Ed Murphy (Mounties)
    Jacob Felise (Western Suburbs Magpies)
    Kurt Dillon (Newtown Jets)
    Kyle Flanagan (Newtown Jets)
    Liam Martin (Penrith Panthers)
    Luke Garner (Western Suburbs Magpies)
    Maika Sivo (Penrith Panthers)
    Mawene Hiroti (North Sydney Bears)
    Ofahiki Ogden (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
    Scott Sorensen (Newtown Jets)
    Sean O’Sullivan (Wyong Roos)
    Suaia Matagi (Wentworthville Magpies)
    Tony Satini (Mounties)

    Coach: Shane Millard
    Assistant Coach: Guy Missio


    https://www.nrl.com/news/2018/06/17...minate-nsw-residents-team-to-face-queensland/
     
  10. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    24,150
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    QLD have named their squad

    Jai Arrow (Gold Coast Titans)
    Will Chambers (Melbourne Storm)
    Gavin Cooper (North Queensland Cowboys)
    Dane Gagai (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
    Tim Glasby (Melbourne Storm)
    Coen Hess (North Queensland Cowboys)
    Valentine Holmes (Cronulla Sharks)
    Ben Hunt (St George Illawarra Dragons)
    Greg Inglis (c) (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
    Felise Kaufusi (Melbourne Storm)
    Andrew McCullough (Brisbane Broncos)
    Josh McGuire (Brisbane Broncos)
    Cameron Munster (Melbourne Storm)
    Dylan Napa (Sydney Roosters)
    Josh Papalii (Canberra Raiders)
    Kalyn Ponga (Newcastle Knights)
    Billy Slater (Melbourne Storm)
    Jarrod Wallace (Gold Coast Titans)


    https://www.nrl.com/news/2018/06/18...ensland-maroons-name-state-of-origin-ii-team/
     

Share This Page