2017 RLPA Awards

Discussion in 'General Rugby League' started by rhugh89, Sep 13, 2017.

  1. rhugh89

    rhugh89 Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    22,021
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    RLPA TEAM OF THE YEAR

    1. James Tedesco (Wests Tigers)
    2. Jordan Rapana (Canberra)
    3. Konrad Hurrell (Gold Coast)
    4. Dane Gagai (Newcastle)
    5. David Nofoaluma (Wests Tigers)
    6. Gareth Widdop (St George Illawarra)
    7. Nathan Cleary (Penrith)
    8. Aaron Woods (Wests Tigers)
    9. Cameron Smith (Melbourne)
    10. David Klemmer (Canterbury)
    11. Jason Taumalolo (North Queensland)
    12. Wade Graham (Cronulla)
    13. Sam Burgess (South Sydney)

    Rookie of the Year – Nick Cotric (Canberra Raiders)
    Dennis Tutty Award – James Maloney (Cronulla Sharks)
    Australian Representative Player – Cameron Smith (Melbourne Storm/Australia/Queensland)
    New Zealand Representative Player – Jason Taumalolo (North Queensland)
    Rest of the World Representative Player – Josh Hodgson (England)
    Australian Representative Women’s Player of the Year – Simaima Taufa (Australian Jillaroos)
    New Zealand Representative Women’s Player of the Year – Sarina Fiso (New Zealand Kiwi Ferns)
    Harvey Norman NYC Player of the Year – Harry Grant (Melbourne Storm)
    Origin Greats Inductee – Brett Morris

    The ‘300 Club’ – Cooper Cronk, Chris Heighington, Luke Lewis, Paul Gallen, Ryan Hoffman

    Shadforth Financial Group RLPA / NRL Wellbeing and Education Awards:

    Indigenous Leadership & Excellence – Ryan James (Gold Coast Titans)
    Pasifika Leadership & Excellence – Adam Blair (Brisbane Broncos)
    NRL Academic Player of the Year – Tim Mannah (Parramatta Eels)
    NYC Academic Player of the Year – Billy Magoulias (Cronulla Sharks)

    NRL Academic Team of the Year:

    Tom Opacic (Brisbane), Chad Townsend (Sharks), Damien Cook (Rabbitohs), Jacob Host (Dragons), John Asiata (Cowboys), Christian Welch (Storm), Anthony Don (Titans), Tim Mannah (Eels), Jamie Buhrer (Knights), Ava Seumanufagai (Wests Tigers), Tom Trbojevic (Sea Eagles), Luke Keary (Roosters), Michael Lichaa (Bulldogs)

    NYC Academic Team of the Year:

    Billy Magoulias (Sharks), Blake Manowski (Rabbitohs), Dane Aukafolau (Eels), Eiden Ackland (Warriors), Harry Grant (Storm), Joseph Ratuvakacereivalu (Roosters), Joseph Tramontana (Bulldogs), Liam Martin (Panthers), Mitchell Dunn (Cowboys), Patrick Carringan (Broncos), Royce Tout (Wests Tigers), Stuart Mason (Dragons), Tyrone Roberts-Davis (Titans)


    https://www.rlpa.com.au/tedesco-crowned-players-champion/
     
  2. danknights

    danknights Clint Newton

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Posts:
    2,187
    Gags at 4 hahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha
     

Share This Page